EXETER RESPECT 2019 LINE UP

SATURDAY 8th JUNE
12 noon till 7pm

DIVERSITY STAGE

12.00 Sabrina Fletcher
12.40 Sarah Yeo
13.20 Verity Greenaway
14.00 Holly Kirkby
14.50 Exeter College Choir
15.30 Jambassadors
16.10 Chartwell Dutiro
16.50 Ruby May Spencer
17.30 Lazy Stacks
18.10 Luke Perry Jazz Trio

Click here for more information.

MANDELA STAGE

11.40 VIP
12.00 Devon Youth Jazz Orchestra
13.10 The Datura Roots Collective
14.15 Shumba Arts
15.30 South Africa Cultural Choir UK – SACT
16.20 Devonbird
17:10 South Africa Cultural Choir UK – SACT
18:15 Avatar Indian Dance
18.35 Taiko Journey

Click here for more information.

COMMUNITY STAGE

12:00 SoundWaves
12.40 Majida Tibal
13.20 The Snapdragon Connection
14.10 Molly Davies
14.55 Wren Music Project
5.30 Newtown Roots Band
16.05 Ameera dance
16.45 Jubilation Choir
17.25 Monty & Charlie (Duet)
18.15 Mudan Dance Group – Chinese Multicultural Community

Click here for more information.

STEPHEN LAWRENCE STAGE

Institute of Arab and Islamic Studies Programme – 2019

12.00 Opening & Live music with Barış Öktem and Abdenour Bouich
12.45 “Artefacts of Activism: Creativity, Gender, and the Middle East” – Exhibition of student works and curatorial talk and Q&A with Katie Natanel
13.20 “Re-viewing the Past, Re-shaping the Future: what we can learn from working with archives” – Talk and Q&A with James Downs
14.00 Come to Poetry: readings in Arabic and English
14.15 MARHABAH – Arabic taster class with Abla Oudeh
15.00 Storytelling for children with Christina Phillips, Fatima Rawan, and Rinat Harel
15.30  “Yezidis, Mandeans, and other Religious Minorities in the Middle East” – Talk and Q&A with Christine Robins
16.00 “The Importance of Baghdad” – Talk and Q&A with Emily Selove
16-30 Come to poetry: readings in Kurdish and English
17.00 MARHABAH – Arabic taster class, with Abla Oudeh
17.30 GOVEND – Kurdish Dance workshop with Barış Öktem

WINDRUSH STAGE

Hosted by Newtown Preschool

11.50 Parade
12.15 Newtown Primary School singing to open the Windrush Stage
12.35 Poco Drom
13.20 Jayne Leaver’s Nursery Rhymes
13.40 Newtown Preschool Activities
14.10 The Book Keepers workshop
15.15 Newtown Preschool Activities
16.00 Djembe workshop
16.45 Jayne Leaver’s Nursery Rhymes
17.00 Bumble Beats
18.00 Quiet hour. Calming yoga, stories and songs led by Newtown Preschool

INSPIRE STAGE

Hosted by Widsith & Deor

Storytelling Theatre present a fantastically eclectic mix of spoken word, music, storytelling, performance poetry, theatre, comedy & even workshops! With trademark big masks and spectacular figures from myth & legend, the scene is set for some great performances from guest artists – past headliners have included Kimwei, Clive Pig the Storyfella, Raventales, Kat Black & Substance & Shadow Theatre!
So a good time is guaranteed.

SUNDAY 9TH JUNE
11am till 6pm

DIVERSITY STAGE

11.00 Funk’d Up
11.50 Paul Kouatchu
12.30 Short Notice
13.10 CaveMouth
13.50 The Real Ish Band
14.30 Endikat
15.10 Anna Jones
16.00 Big Band Exeter College

Click here for more information.

MANDELA STAGE

11.00 Pete Canter Trio
12.10 La Juega Latina American
13.20 The Loose Cannons
14.30 Invisible Opera Company of Tibet
15.40 RVSP Bhangra
17:10 Karina Garcia Dance

Click here for more information.

COMMUNITY STAGE

11.00 Just 4Funk
11.30 Capoeira Libertacao
12.15 Turning tide
13.00 d’Accord French & Breton Dance
13.45 Urbanflow Street Dance
14.15 Yana Cosmic – Bulgarian
14.55 Indian Dance South West
15.40 Filex choir – Philippines Community Choir
16.20 Ilaria Tartanella Exeter
16.50 Trikkeballakke band

Click here for more information.

STEPHEN LAWRENCE STAGE

SPACE

Music workshops, music performances from young people, cube game challenges, a mocktail bar, sumo suits, a learning & guidance session as well as Radio Rush, a radio show run by young people who will be walking around capturing the festival.

WINDRUSH STAGE

Hosted by One Thousand and One Stories

A tent of rich human experience where the voices of people of all backgrounds and ages can be heard. Inspiring and unique, real-life stories are told with a willingness to share experience & answer questions honestly, before an audience curious to hear, be surprised, & discover something new.

INSPIRE STAGE

Hosted by Widsith & Deor

Storytelling Theatre present a fantastically eclectic mix of spoken word, music, storytelling, performance poetry, theatre, comedy & even workshops! With trademark big masks and spectacular figures from myth & legend, the scene is set for some great performances from guest artists – past headliners have included Kimwei, Clive Pig the Storyfella, Raventales, Kat Black & Substance & Shadow Theatre!
So a good time is guaranteed.